Implied obligation of good faith
[…] a petition under s.994 Companies Act 2006. The minority claimed that they had been unfairly prejudiced by the majority investors' … Zobacz więcej In summary: 1. A good faith clause imports a "core" duty of honesty, but parties should not fall into the trap of thinking that any other requirements imposed by a good faith provision are necessarily a "derivative" of … Zobacz więcej Giving the leading judgment in the Court of Appeal, Lord Justice Snowden (with whom Lord Justice Newey and Lady Justice Carr agreed) found: 1. A number of the authorities the … Zobacz więcej Witryna7 sie 2009 · Article 2 of the Code, devoted to sales, includes 13 sections explicitly using good faith standards. The Code’s general good faith provision, § 1-304, announces: “Every contract or duty within the Uniform Commercial Code imposes an obligation of good faith in its performance and enforcement.”

Implied obligation of good faith

Did you know?

Witryna16 cze 2024 · The implied duty of good faith and fair dealing exists in every contract.